Accident Panavia Tornado GR1 ZA561, Thursday 16 August 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 August 1990
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado GR1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: ZA561
MSN: BS025/3045
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi NE of Spurn Head, Humberside -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the North Sea during recovery from simulated attack to ship target.

Sources:

Flight International 8-14 May 1991
http://www.tornado-data.com/Production/MAAS%20Reports/ZA561.pdf
http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19900816_za561.pdf