| Date: | Tuesday 24 January 1995 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-22-108 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-CRI |
| MSN: | 22-9120 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ljusdal -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot of aircraft SE-CRI was practicing takeoffs and landings on a snow-covered and plowed strip at Ljusdal/Forsnäset Airport. On the third landing, the pilot misjudged the height and landed before a 2-meter-high snowbank at the runway threshold. The aircraft suffered significant damage upon impact.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | L-01/95 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK