This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 August 1990 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Panavia Tornado GR1 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | ZA464 |
| MSN: | BS094/3130 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 10 mi NE of Spun Head, Humberside -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Laarbruch |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Collided with Tornado ZA545. Crew ejected. Navigator did not survive.
The crew of this aircraft were the lead of a formation of two Tornado GR1's. Whilst starting to climb from low level (250ft) the aircraft developed a fault with it's Radar Homing Warning Receiver (RHWR) and the crew had to rest the radar. This required around 2 minutes to do so.
Just after a minute or so, the pilot of the second tornado saw the other Tornado at very close range but before he could transmit a warning, the aircraft collided. At that same moment, the navigator, who as visually looking out for traffic conflicts saw the other Tornado (the pilot was head down at the time) and screamed a warning to the pilot who attempted an avoidance manoeuvre but the aircraft collided. The navigator initiated command ejection and both he and the pilot (a Wing Commander and squadron C/O) were ejected from the Tornado.
The pilot was rescued, severely injured and minutes from death but he survived. The navigator was found, floating in his life jacket but he was dead from the impact forces in the collision.
Sources:
Flight International 8-14 May 1991
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1990.htm http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19900814_za464_za545.pdf Extracts from the report.