Accident Panavia Tornado GR1 ZA545, Tuesday 14 August 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 August 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado GR1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: ZA545
MSN: BS014/3029
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi NE of Spun Head, Humberside -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Honington, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with Tornado ZA464. The crew were killed. Both aircraft crashed into the North Sea.

Sources:

Flight International 8-14 May 1991
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1990.htm
http://www.mod.uk/NR/rdonlyres/E89F2C54-AF03-48EC-A7FD-7BD951A63CCD/0/maas90_11_tornado_za545_and_za464_14aug90.pdf