Accident Panavia Tornado GR1A ZA394, Tuesday 9 January 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 January 1990
Time:14:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado GR1A
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: ZA394
MSN: BS061/3093
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 mi E of Hexham, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Laarbruch
Narrative:
The port wing of Jaguar GR3A XZ108 struck the tail fin of the Tornado while both low flying head on in a valley. The Tornado crew lost control and ejected to safety. The Jaguar landed safely.

Sources:

Flight International 8-14 May 1991
http://ukserials.com/losses-1990.htm
http://www.tornado-data.com/Production/RAF%20Crash%20Data.pdf
http://www.mod.uk/NR/rdonlyres/51EF51D3-3E2B-42AC-A45E-1AD856FF2AFF/0/maas90_08_jaguar_gr1a_xz108_9jan90.pdf