| Date: | Thursday 14 September 1989 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Panavia Tornado GR1 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | ZD710 |
| MSN: | BS114/3151 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Drayton, Oxfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Abingdon |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | RAF BOI |
Narrative:Suffered multible bird strike after take-off, damaging the engine. Pilot (Wing Commander Wright) and Navigator (Squadron Leader Lawton) ejected safely.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.mod.uk/NR/rdonlyres/3B379B7B-EE30-4A71-9C22-ACA448CB3E88/0/maas89_17_tornado_zd710_14sept89.pdf http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1989.htm http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194448/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1989.htm#sep https://photos.google.com/share/AF1QipNqsUYrtYeN9Ex2bbcRyY8Tu_O3Px6b17Byo5_ASSXr3beGrat1pwwVzGMeuNlI_A?key=TDJOa09VVXExcnVUclhtamkxZEZSUFAyMGhpSEN3 