| Date: | Saturday 6 August 1983 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-22-150 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-CUB |
| MSN: | 22-7298 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Siljansnäs Airfield (ESVS) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After accidental hand-propping of aircraft SE-CUB, the aircraft moved driverless across the airfield and overturned over an embankment. The aircraft was completely destroyed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 47/83 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK