Accident Panavia Tornado GR Mk 1 ZA329,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55445

Date:Tuesday 9 August 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado GR Mk 1
Owner/operator:TTTE RAF
Registration: ZA329
MSN: BS005/3011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Blencarn, Cumbria, North West England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cottesmore, Rutland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with ZA593. RAF instructor and german student navigator killed. Aircraft crashed near Milburn.
Crew:???

Sources:

1. http://www.tornado-data.com/Production/RAF%20Crash%20Data.pdf
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1988.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19880809_za329_za593.pdf