Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-62 SE-DBG, Tuesday 8 August 1978
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 August 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-62
Owner/operator:Scandinavian Airlines System (SAS), opf Scanair
Registration: SE-DBG
MSN: 45921/322
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 189
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:near Bratislava -   Slovakia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA)
Destination airport:Rhodes
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a passenger flight from Stockholm to Rhodes an aerodynamic separation occurred at the wingtips while descending through Bratislava control area from 39,000 ft in a turn at a speed of Mach 0.86–0.87. This flow separation caused the aircraft’s nose to pitch up, and the descent transitioned into a climb. The autopilot automatically disengaged.
When the crew manually countered the nose-up movement and re-established the descent, the aircraft experienced negative G-forces. As a result, unrestrained passengers and loose objects in the cabin were thrown against the cabin ceiling before falling back onto their seats.
Five passengers were seriously injured, some had spinal fractures. Three crew and 32 passengers suffered minor injuries.

The unintentional nose-up pitch caused by transonic flow separation is a phenomenon associated with swept-wing aircraft. Insufficient awareness of this effect may have contributed to the aircraft being maneuvered in a way that led to the injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 4/78
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK