Accident Panavia Tornado GR1 ZA448, Wednesday 30 March 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 March 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado GR1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: ZA448
MSN: BS078/3114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nellis Ranges, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB, NV
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after loss of control during a 'Green Flag' exercise. Both crew (Flg Off T.D. Robinson and Flt Lt S.P. Townsend) ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1988.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19880330_za448.pdf
http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162447/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/tornado.htm