| Date: | Wednesday 19 October 1988 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mitsubishi MU-300 Diamond I |
| Owner/operator: | Nord-Flyg |
| Registration: | SE-DDW |
| MSN: | A023SA |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Trollhättan/Vänersborg Airport (THN/ESGT) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Trollhättan/Vänersborg Airport (THN/ESGT) |
| Destination airport: | Bromma Airport |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft SE-DDW, a Mitsubishi MU-300, was parked overnight at Trollhättan Airport with the elevator lock normally fitted to the left control wheel. On the morning, the captain and the co-pilot prepared for a charter flight with two passengers to Bromma Airport.
Positioning the aircraft for takeoff, applying engine power, and the subsequent acceleration proceeded according to normal routine. During the takeoff attempt, the captain discovered that the elevator could not be moved. He immediately aborted the takeoff but was unable to stop the aircraft within the available runway length. The aircraft came to a stop in a field approximately 200 meters beyond the end of the runway.
Probable cause of the accident
The aircraft crashed during takeoff as a result of the control locks not being removed.
Contributing factors were
* Poor cockpit coordination.
* Inadequate training in cockpit cooperation in a two-pilot system.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 65/88 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK