Accident Panavia Tornado GR1 ZD738, Monday 27 July 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 July 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado GR1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: ZD738
MSN: BS122/3163
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 miles NW of Pickering, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after loss of control due to hydraulic failure. Pilot S/Ldr Walker, Navigator F/Lt Lloyd ejected to safety.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1987.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19870727_zd738.pdf
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/81-2000/zd738.html
http://www.tornado-data.com/Production/Production%20List.pdf