| Date: | Sunday 7 February 1988 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aérospatiale SN-601 Corvette |
| Owner/operator: | Sterling Airways |
| Registration: | SE-DEE |
| MSN: | 34 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA/ESSB) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Copenhagen-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH) |
| Destination airport: | Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA/ESSB) |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The flight from Copenhagen to Bromma proceeded routinely until the crew began preparing for the approach to runway 12 at Bromma Airport.
When attempting to extend the flaps, a malfunction occurred that prevented their deployment.
The pilot nevertheless carried out the landing on runway 12 at the higher speed required when flaps are unavailable.
The runway braking action had been reported as moderate. The pilot stated that the wheel brakes did not appear to function, either in the normal anti-skid mode or in the emergency mode.
From the marks left on the runway, it was determined that the aircraft, with its main wheels locked, skidded off the end of the runway and collided with an ILS marker antenna and an airport fence.
The pilot of another aircraft, a Cessna Citation, which had landed a few minutes before SE-DEE, reported to the commission that he found the runway to be very slippery.
According to the performance data available to the pilots, a landing at Bromma under the prevailing conditions should have been possible.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 1/88 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK