This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 June 1987 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Panavia Tornado GR1 |
| Owner/operator: | 20 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ZA493 |
| MSN: | BS109/3145 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Borrowdale, near Keswick, Cumbria -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Laarbruch, Germany |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 17th June 1987 this Tornado was one of two 20 Squadron aircraft flying a low level training flight. As they crossed the Lake District they flew down Thirlmere heading roughly north before making a turn to fly west at the northern end of the reservoir to avoid Keswick and had then planned to fly north up Lake Bassenthwaite. Tornado ZA493 was the lead aircraft and the second aircraft was following it slightly higher and to one side. As they made the climbing turn to the west at the end of Thirlmere the pilot of the following Tornado noticed two Jaguars approaching from the west and flying towards the lead Tornado. The lead Tornado struck the lead Jaguar and it was thought that neither crews had seen the other aircraft prior to the collision. The Jaguars were flying from the west and were climbing to fly over ridge of high ground between Derwent Water and Thirlmere.
Both aircraft were effectively out of the eyeline of each other with the other aircraft either been hidden behind high ground or being below the nose of the aircraft being flown. The crew of the Tornado were able to eject from the aircraft and landed in trees below Walla Crag.
The Tornado crashed nearby in a field near Deerclose Cottages and broke up in the field, crossed the main Borrowdale road and came to rest in a field just up from Derwent Water. The navigator received back injuries as a result of the ejection but the pilot appears to have escaped injury. This crash site appears to be well known in the district and the incident was witnessed by a number of local people. The details surrounding Jaguar XZ116 are recorded on their own separate webpage.
Pilot - Flight Lieutenant Neil John Campion BSc RAF (Service Number 2621601T). Ejected, survived with minor injuries
Navigator - Flight Lieutenant John Stewart Head BSc RAF (Service Number 2626886D). Ejected, survived with minor injuries
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1987.htm 2.
http://www.tornado-data.com/Production/RAF%20Crash%20Data.pdf 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19870617_xz116_za493.pdf 4.
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/lakes/za493.html 5. Official Board of Inquiry photos:
https://www.whatdotheyknow.com/request/656190/response/1604369/attach/3/20200708%20JaguarXZ116TornadoGR1ZA493BOIOfficialPhotos%20OS.pdf?cookie_passthrough=1 6. Official Board of Inquiry Report:
https://www.whatdotheyknow.com/request/mid_air_incident_of_17061987_raf 6.
https://www.pprune.org/military-aviation/352048-mid-air-incident-17-06-1987-raf-tornado-gr1-za493-jaguar-gr1a-xz116.html Images:
Media:
RAF 20 Squadron Panavia Tornado GR.1 ZA493/GH in 1987: