| Date: | Thursday 24 September 1987 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A300B4-120 |
| Owner/operator: | Scandinavian Airlines System (SAS) |
| Registration: | SE-DFK |
| MSN: | 94 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Kiruna Airport (ESNQ) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Kiruna Airport |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A parking maneuver with an Airbus A300 was carried out with only the right engine running. The captain had expected to make a left turn into the parking area in front of the airport terminal. With the right engine running at low power, such a left turn would have been sufficient.
However, when the marshaller instead instructed the captain to park after a right turn, he had to use such a high thrust setting on the right engine that the jet blast tore loose the tiedowns on a small private aircraft parked in a designated area, causing it to overturn and be completely destroyed. Another parked aircraft was also damaged.
An investigation conducted by the Civil Aviation Administration found that the safety distance between the taxiing Airbus and the parked light aircraft was insufficient, even under normal conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 62/87 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK