Accident Panavia Tornado GR1 ZA366, Wednesday 3 June 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 June 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado GR1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: ZA366
MSN: BT030/3080
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Marham
Narrative:
Crew ejected after loss of control following fire (Wing Cmdr A.V.B. Hawken and Wing Cmdr N.R. Irving).

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1987.htm
2. http://www.tornado-data.com/Production/RAF%20Crash%20Data.pdf
3. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19870603_za366.pdf