Runway excursion Accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000 SE-DGA, Friday 23 February 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 February 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000
Owner/operator:Linjeflyg
Registration: SE-DGA
MSN: 11067
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 66
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Halmstad Airport (HAD/ESMT) -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA)
Destination airport:Halmstad Airport
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing on runway 19 at Halmstad Airport, the captain lost external visual references upon touchdown, causing the aircraft to veer off the runway. He managed to steer the aircraft back onto it.
During the incident, runway edge lights were damaged, and the tire of one landing gear wheel was punctured after striking a runway edge light.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 10/90
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK