Accident Panavia Tornado GR.1 ZD894 / BE, Monday 30 March 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 March 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado GR.1
Owner/operator:14 Sqn RAF
Registration: ZD894 / BE
MSN: BS154/3214
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hünxe -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bruggen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Loss of control shortly after take-off in three ship formation. Flt.Lt.J.A. Hill and Flt.Lt.J.P. Moloney ejected safely. Aircraft crashed Waldheideweg at Hünxe damaging buildings.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1987.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162447/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/tornado.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19870330_zd894.pdf
Scramble