| Date: | Sunday 26 August 1979 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 |
| Owner/operator: | Linjeflyg |
| Registration: | SE-DGL |
| MSN: | 11126 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3820 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Stockholm-Bromma Airport |
| Destination airport: | Sundsvall |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A passenger aircraft belonging to Linjeflyg SE-DGL, type Fokker F-28, took off from Bromma Airport for a regular flight to Sundsvall. Shortly after takeoff, various instruments showed abnormal indications and shortly thereafter fire warnings. The aircraft landed at Arlanda with a fire in the rear fuselage. The ten people on board were evacuated and no one was injured.
Probable cause of the incident
Incorrect routing of electrical wiring allowed the wires to come into contact with fuel lines. Wear caused by aircraft movements and vibrations led to the insulation on the wires being chafed away, resulting in electrical arcing.
Because of the arcing, a hole was burned in the fuel line. Pressurized fuel then sprayed out and was ignited by sparks from the electrical discharge.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 7/79 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK