Accident Panavia Tornado GR1 ZA605, Wednesday 10 December 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 December 1986
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado GR1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: ZA605
MSN: BS042/3069
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1,5 mile north of Thorney, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham Norfolk (KNF/EGYM)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with Tornado ZA611 during formation after take off for night mission. ZA605 crashed onto defunct railway line after Flt Lt R.P. Lewis and Flt Lt A.M. Randall ejected. ZA611 made emergency landing at Marham with part of wing missing.

Sources:

1. Flight International 16 May 1987, p43
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1986.htm
4. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19861210_za605_za611.pdf