Incident Panavia Tornado GR1T ZA555,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55454

Date:Tuesday 2 December 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado GR1T
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: ZA555
MSN: BT020/3039
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wrotham, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Honington, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Honington, Suffolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Loss of control due to aileron failure shortly after take-off. Flt Lt J. Magowan and Sqn Ldr E. J. Wyer ejected to safety. The aircraft crashed into a field at Rookery Farm, Wortham.
This aircraft was part of two ship mission, problems started en-route and attempted return to Honington was made with second aircraft as escort. While on long-finals control was lost. Witnessed from control tower by myself.

Sources:

1. Flight International 16 May 1987
2. Flight International 13 Dec. 1986
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1986.htm
5. http://www.tornado-data.com/Production/RAF%20Crash%20Data.pdf
6. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19861202_za555.pdf