| Date: | Friday 10 March 1989 |
| Time: | 23:04 |
| Type: | Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle 10B3 |
| Owner/operator: | Transwede Airways |
| Registration: | SE-DHA |
| MSN: | 259 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 48367 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 86 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Luleå-Kallax (LLA/ESPA) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Kiruna |
| Destination airport: | Luleå-Kallax (LLA/ESPA) |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the transition from automatic to manual control on aircraft SE-DHA, a charter flight with 79 passengers at Kallax Airport, an overcorrection occurred while aligning the aircraft with the runway centerline. The aircraft landed just outside the runway and was damaged.
Probable cause of the accident
The accident occurred because, during an attempt to bring the aircraft back onto the runway, the captain used a greater bank angle than the ground clearance allowed.
The underlying cause was that the co-pilot had overcorrected a lateral deviation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 10/89 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK