Accident Panavia Tornado GR1 ZA610, Thursday 12 December 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 December 1985
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado GR1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: ZA610
MSN: BS047/3074
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 miles east of Flamborough Head, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham (KNF/EGYM)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into the North Sea at night while attempting to locate a Buccaneer tanker. Flt Lt Michael Barnard and Flt Lt John Sheen did not eject and were killed.

Sources:

1. http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1986/1986%20-%200013.html
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1985.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19851212_za610.pdf