Accident McDonnell Douglas MD-83 SE-DLU, Saturday 13 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 July 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-83
Owner/operator:Transwede Airways
Registration: SE-DLU
MSN: 53199/1968
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Göteborg-Landvetter Airport (GOT/ESGG) -   Sweden
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A catering truck had unloaded on the port side of an Airbus and was driving around the tail to the starboard side ahead of the wing to unload the rest. To avoid the starboard wing, the driver took a very wide turn and collided with the wing of aircraft SE-DLU parked next to it. The aircraft sustained significant damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-70-/96
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK