Accident Panavia Tornado GR1 ZA494, Wednesday 18 July 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 July 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado GR1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: ZA494
MSN: BS110/3146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Goose Bay AFB -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Goose Bay AFB
Narrative:
Loss of control due to flap failure. After the crew ejected, aircraft hit the runway, bounced and crashed inverted into woods.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162447/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/tornado.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1984.htm