This record has been locked for editing.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 December 2010 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft 400A |
| Owner/operator: | A.J. Produkter Hyltebruk |
| Registration: | SE-DRS |
| MSN: | RK-37 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3343 hours |
| Cycles: | 3686 flights |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | over Finland -
Finland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tallinn |
| Destination airport: | Kokkola-Pietarsaari |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During taxi for departure on a flight from Tallinn, Estonia to Kokkola-Pietarsaari, Finland with a Beechjet 400A aircraft, irregularities were noted in the compass system. The captain shut down the engines and restarted the systems. When the problems reappeared to a greater extent after takeoff, the captain decided to turn off the main power to all avionics and then restart the system.
After the restart, some parts of the system came back online, but attitude information disappeared from the primary instruments. The information and database in the computer that serves as the main navigation display also disappeared. The remainder of the flight had to be conducted using standby instruments and radar guidance from air traffic control.
Given the aircraft’s condition and the prevailing weather, the captain decided to divert and land at Tampere, where a radar-assisted approach was available. The approach and landing were carried out without further issues.
Troubleshooting later revealed that all systems functioned normally once the batteries in the navigation system computer were replaced. The manufacturer of these systems had previously issued bulletins recommending the installation of an additional battery in the affected units, but this modification was not mandatory and had not been carried out by the operator.
The disturbances in the navigation system before takeoff were likely caused by magnetic field distortions due to metallic content in the ground at the airport. The cause of the compass system disturbances that reoccurred after takeoff could not be fully determined.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | L-170/10 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK