Mid-air collision Accident Panavia Tornado GR1 ZA408, Thursday 12 July 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 July 1984
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado GR1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: ZA408
MSN: BS-075/3107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles west of Sheringham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Honington, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with RAF Jaguar GR1 XZ393. The Jaguar crashed into the North Sea while the Tornado crashed near Hempstead, Norfolk. All three crew ejected safely.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19840712_xz393_za408.pdf
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1984.htm
3. http://www.tornado-data.com/Production/RAF%20Crash%20Data.pdf