Accident Panavia Tornado GR1 ZA451 / ED, Monday 6 February 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 February 1984
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado GR1
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: ZA451 / ED
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Friedeburg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Laarbruch/Niederrhein
Destination airport:Nordhorn range
Narrative:
Underwing fuel tank caught fire after lightning strike while flying in formation at night. Release of the tank failed due to crew error. Crew ejected to safety. Aircraft crashed in forrest 15 miles SW of Wilhelmshaven.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1984.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162447/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/tornado.htm
Hamburger Abendblatt 8 February 1984, p32