Accident Curtiss C-46A Commando YV-C-TGA, Friday 7 October 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 October 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A Commando
Owner/operator:Tigres Voladores
Registration: YV-C-TGA
MSN: 30344
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Edo.Guárico -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:SVMI
Destination airport:Puerto Ayacucho
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, carrying a load of gas cylinders, crashed in El Palmar, near the Orituco River, 15 kilometres from Calabozo, Guárico State, killing all occupants.

Two of a search crew drowned when a boat capsized.

Sources:

Organizacio Rescate Humboldt
https://www.facebook.com/groups/543700615713855/posts/8194654570618383/