| Date: | Tuesday 27 May 1997 |
| Time: | 07:55 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-3Y0 |
| Owner/operator: | Transwede Airways |
| Registration: | SE-DUS |
| MSN: | 24255/1625 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 138 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After landing at Stockholm/Arlanda Airport, the captain taxied the aircraft, operating as flight TQ 833, toward gate 63 at Terminal 2. During parking, he followed the signals from the docking system. When he had moved partway toward the terminal, he suddenly felt a shaking of the aircraft. It turned out that the left wing of the aircraft had collided with the passenger bridge (Over The Wing, OTW). The left wing and the bridge were both damaged.
During the Civil Aviation Administration’s (Luftfartsverket’s) investigation of the bridge, it was discovered that it had been positioned incorrectly. The ramp agent who prepared for the aircraft’s arrival did not notice that the bridge was misaligned, and the safety system gave no indication of the error.
It was determined that the inductive sensors, which detect the bridge’s position, had been shielded by several metal objects. As a result, the docking system incorrectly indicated that the bridge was in its “home position”, thereby allowing the aircraft to taxi in. In reality, the bridge was still positioned for an MD-80 aircraft type, the configuration it had been left in after maintenance work performed prior to the aircraft’s arrival.
Following the incident, the Civil Aviation Administration issued report SA 1997-0950-1031, which included recommendations to enclose the inductive sensors and to change the service codes.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | L-31/97 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK