This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 October 1983 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Panavia Tornado GR1 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | ZA558 |
| MSN: | BS022/078 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 10 miles north of Sheringham, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Marham (KNF/EGYM) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into the North Sea after pilot Ian Dixon became incapacited Navigator ejected to safety but suffered major injuries. This aircraft was operated by 617 squadron at RAF Marham and was in the last wave of aircraft launched that week. The groundcrew was recalled from the local station when it became apparent it was not going to return. The aircraft was rolling at the point of ejection and the pilot was not found after the navigator used 'command ejection' to force both seats to initiate. The navigator had tried to raise the pilot on the radio for some minutes as the aircraft was descending and ejected after radioing a no contact from the pilot mayday and intention to abandon the aircraft
Sources:
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1983.htm http://mod.uk/NR/rdonlyres/25E631E7-41FB-416D-AE59-F4F411B072FB/0/maas83_19_tornado_gr1_zg558_28oct83.pdf 