This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 September 1983 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Panavia Tornado GR1 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | ZA586 |
| MSN: | BS029/093 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 5 miles NNE of Kings Lynn, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Honington, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Honington |
Narrative:Complete electrical failure occurred during a night time descent. Aircraft crashed on Wolferton Marsh. Navigator Flt.Lt. N. Nickles ejected safely but pilot Sqn.Ldr. Michael Stephens killed.
During a night time training sortie, ZA586 suffered a generator failure on the right hand engine and before the crew could action the FRC's, the left engine generator also failed. The crew could only communicate by shouting loudly to each other and once the batteries had discharged, control of the engines was lost and the engines ran down. The aircraft then began to descend and the pilot gave the order to eject.
It is assumed that in the course of the ejection of the navigator, the pilot was somehow incapacitated and was unable to eject himself as the command ejection system was set to rear and not both.
Sources:
http://mod.uk/NR/rdonlyres/77186A18-0C22-43CA-AA81-4A64C4E600D8/0/maas83_22_tornado_gr1_za586_27sept83.pdf http://sixtycompany.weebly.com/1983-operation-chikara-norfolk.html 