Accident Panavia Tornado MRCA XX950, Tuesday 12 June 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 June 1979
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado MRCA
Owner/operator:Panavia Aircraft
Registration: XX950
MSN: P08
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:44 mi off Blackpool, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Warton (EGNO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the Irish Sea in misty conditions. Pilot Russ Pengelly and navigator John Gray were killed.
Practising Toss Bombing - source was Inspector for A/C and my Father.

Sources:

1. Hamburger Abendblatt 13.6.1979, p1/14.6.1979, p15
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1979.htm
B Sanson Kirk - son of A/C Inspector for P08 at Wharton