| Date: | Friday 29 May 1981 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 185C Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-EAZ |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stämsvik -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Aircraft SE-EAZ, a Cessna 185C, had landed on Lake Mälaren at Stämsvik, Ekolsund, and taxied along the shore. When it later turned into the wind to take off, it stalled and plunged into the water. The aircraft overturned, and the fuselage submerged. The pilot and two passengers were on board; one passenger drowned.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 12/81 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK