This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 July 2003 |
| Time: | 12:46 |
| Type: | BAe Hawk T.1 |
| Owner/operator: | 208 (R) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XX183 |
| MSN: | 312030 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Strawberry Fields, Dawson Wood, near Sinnington, Pickering, Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Linton-On-Ouse RAF Station (EGXU) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 23rd July 2003 two Hawk jets were undertaking a training exercise over the Ryedale area. Although based at Valley in North Wales, the aircraft were on detachment to RAF Linton on Ouse in Yorkshire. At 12.46hrs the aircraft were flying east to west when a bird struck one of the aircraft, this bird was sucked down into the engine and caused the engine to fail. The trainee pilot was left with no option but to eject after directing his aircraft downwards, he came down in a field just west of Sinnington near Strawberry Fields.
His aircraft crashed clipped trees near Sinnington Manor which resulted in it being directed down into a disused railway cutting, close to the A170 at Sinnington Manor. The wreckage was spread along the railway cutting and in nearby fields and alot of the wreckage in the railway cutting caught fire.
Police and other services were soon on the scene and the pilot was taken by Sea King helicopter to Scarborough Hospital where he was kept in overnight with minor leg and back injuries. The spare navigator's seat was also found in a field close to where the pilot landed, a heavy guard was placed on this for a time as the seat had not fired it was classed as an explosive risk.
A number of witnesses heard a few small bangs over Sinnington, one of which would have been the pilots seat firing.
Sources:
1.
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/ryedale/xx183.html 2.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-2003.htm 3.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/england/north_yorkshire/3090217.stm 4.
http://sinningtonnewsletter.blogspot.co.uk/2013/07/10th-anniversary-of-raf-plane-crash.html 5.
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-189675/Pilot-ejects-RAF-plane-crashes.html 6.
http://www.dailypost.co.uk/news/north-wales-news/raf-pilot-in-plane-crash-2941258 7.
http://www.maltonmercury.co.uk/news/local/plane-crashes-into-field-1-920750 