Accident BAe Hawk T1A XX249, Friday 28 September 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 September 2001
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk T1A
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XX249
MSN: 312085
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Mona, Anglesey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey (VLY/EGOV)
Destination airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey (VLY/EGOV)
Narrative:
Aircraft stalled and began to nose-dive during practice landing approaches at RAF Mona Relief Landing Ground, Anglesey. Student Pilot (flying solo) ejected. The aircraft came down at Frogwy Farm, ¾ mile from Bodffordd village. It crashed though a fence into a field of sheep, killing several of them before coming to rest in a wood. The pilot was taken to hospital having sustained slight facial injuries during the ejection

Sources:

1. http://mod.uk/NR/rdonlyres/F10498A8-B0DD-49F0-9635-F8851A4C413F/0/maas01_01_hawk_t1_xx249_28sept01.pdf
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-2001.htm
3. picture of wreckage: http://www.ukserials.com/images/losses/xx249.jpg
4. https://www.pprune.org/military-aviation/38895-hawk-crash-raf-valley.html
5. http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/wales/1569487.stm
6. http://www.walesonline.co.uk/news/wales-news/pilot-escapes-raf-plane-crash-1972495
7. http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/wales/1570504.stm