Bird strike Accident Hawk T.1A XX282, Wednesday 18 October 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 October 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawk T.1A
Owner/operator:100 Sqn RAF
Registration: XX282
MSN: 312107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:East Kyloe Woods, near Lowick, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire (EGUW)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft suffered a birdstrike 5 miles west of Holy Island, Northumberland. Crew ejected. Aircraft crashed in open farmland at East Kyloe Woods, between Haggerston and Lowick, Northumberland.

A spokesman for the RAF said the jet was from the 100 Squadron at RAF Leeming in Yorkshire and had been on a routine navigation exercise. It is believed that the pilot was a trainee but it was unclear who was at the controls at the time of the crash. Both men were airlifted by a rescue helicopter from RAF Boulmer in Northumberland and taken to a specialist spinal injuries unit in Nottingham as a precaution. The spokesman said two mountain rescue teams were being sent from RAF Leuchars in the north of Scotland and RAF Leeming. "They will secure the site and begin a cleanup of fuel and wreckage and make the site safe," he said.

An eye-witness who spoke to one of the crew was told that a large bird had struck the canopy and damaged it.

Sources:

1. http://mod.uk/NR/rdonlyres/576C84B9-1A77-42D0-9AEA-57A81F5B5101/0/maas00_03_hawk_t1a_xx282_18oct00.pdf
2. http://hansard.millbanksystems.com/westminster_hall/2000/dec/20/low-flying
3. http://www.militaryairshows.co.uk/archive1.htm
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-2000.htm
5. picture of wreckage: http://www.ukserials.com/images/losses/xx282.jpg