Accident MFI-9 SE-EFC, Wednesday 28 December 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 December 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JUNR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MFI-9
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-EFC
MSN: 16
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Ättersta -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Due to darkness, the pilot misjudged speed and height during landing of aircraft SE-EFC in Ättersta, 11 km northeast of Vingåker. The touchdown was uncontrolled and very hard, resulting in extensive structural damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 74/88
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK