Accident MFI-9B SE-EFF, Friday 8 May 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 May 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JUNR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MFI-9B
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-EFF
MSN: 019-623
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Uppsala-Sundbro Airfield (ESKC) -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft SE-EFF took off from Uppsala-Sundbro airfield. At about 15 meters altitude, engine power decreased and then failed completely. The pilot made an emergency landing in a field next to the runway. The aircraft sustained major damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 8/87
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK