Accident BAe Hawk T.1A XX302, Sunday 26 May 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 May 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk T.1A
Owner/operator:74 (Tiger) Sqn RAF
Registration: XX302
MSN: 312127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 km north west of Air Base No.11 Beja -   Portugal
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:AB No.11 Beja, Portugal (LPBJ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Four Hawks were the final element of an airfield attack during the ‘Tiger Meet’ at Beja. After breaking off following the attack the pilot of XX302 noticed two Portuguese F-16s which were acting as top cover. He took avoiding action but the underside of the Hawk clipped Esquadra 201 F-16B 15120, shearing off about 1ft of the F-16's port tailplane.

The pilot, Flight Lieutenant Marcus Cook, ejected safely

Sources:

Flight International 4-10 June 1997
http://mod.uk/NR/rdonlyres/53738A67-0A98-469A-B1B8-F50BDC2AE2C9/0/maas96_03_hawk_t1_xx302_26may96.pdf
http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222858/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/HAWK/HAWK.htm

Media: