This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 15 May 1972 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | Min.Minas |
| Registration: | YV-O-MMH-3 |
| MSN: | 2361 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Raudal Alto, Edo.Bolívar -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed from about 3-4 meters during rescue operation for YV-C-GAI (DC-3, 7 MAY, 7 killed, Cap Rangel). Pilot injured, two unhurt.
Sources:
Organizacion Rescate Humboldt