Accident BAe Hawk T.1A XX192,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55477

Date:Wednesday 20 September 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk T.1A
Owner/operator:1 TWU (79 Sqn) RAF
Registration: XX192
MSN: 039/312039
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Brawdy, Dyfed, Pembrokeshire, Wales. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Brawdy, Pembrokeshire
Destination airport:RAF Brawdy (EGDA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after take off from Brawdy, Dyfed, bound for RAF Scampton, the pilot reported a low oil pressure warning light. He returned to base but lost control of the aircraft on final approach. It crashed into a field 300 meters short of the runway killing both crew. It transpired that the warning light had given a false indication.

Crew later named as F/O John Patrick Duggan and F/O Alan William George Taylor

Sources:

http://mod.uk/NR/rdonlyres/39373214-75E0-4B0E-BF60-DE063FD5A41F/0/maas89_04_hawk_xx192_20sept89.pdf
http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222858/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/HAWK/HAWK.htm
https://api.parliament.uk/historic-hansard/written-answers/1995/nov/28/military-air-crashes