This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 June 1989 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | BAe Hawk T.1 |
| Owner/operator: | 4 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | XX291 |
| MSN: | 118/312116 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Clarach, Powys, 6 km SE of Aberystwyth -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Valley, Anglesey (VLY/EGOV) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Valley, Anglesey (VLY/EGOV) |
Narrative:During a three aircraft rejoin manoeuvre the No 2 aircraft (XX182) collided at 10,000 feet over Borth, Dyfed with the No 3 aircraft (XX291). One aircraft crashed near Machynlleth, the other near Clarach, Powys.
The pilot of Hawk XX182 was Lt. M. H. Seymour, who ejected safely at FL 100 and 300 knots. The pilot of Hawk XX291 was named as Pilot Officer Simon Mark Tompkins, who failed to eject, and was killed. Hawk XX291 came down 6 km SE of Aberystwyth
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194448/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1989.htm 2.
http://www.mod.uk/NR/rdonlyres/EB312A54-09B8-4247-B348-A6CBB407AEB2/0/maas89_05_hawk_xx182_hawk_xx291_14jun89.pdf 3.
http://hansard.millbanksystems.com/written_answers/1990/dec/19/air-accidents 4.
http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1283039/ 