Accident Morane Saulnier MS-880B Rallye SE-ERU, Saturday 27 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 August 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane Saulnier MS-880B Rallye
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-ERU
MSN: 1267
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Moskosel/Suddesjaur -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The flight with SE-ERU was a navigation flight from Älvsbyn. During climb, the engine malfunctioned due to an almost empty fuel tank. After switching tanks, the engine still ran rough. The pilot returned for landing, but low altitude and speed caused a collision with trees, resulting in major aircraft damage. The pilot was uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 60/83
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK