Accident Sikorsky S-58ET YV-250C, Tuesday 21 December 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 December 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-58ET
Owner/operator:
Registration: YV-250C
MSN: 581091
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Cambural, Edo.Anzoategui -   Venezuela
Phase: Unknown
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During Sling's work, a gust of wind blowes him caused them to lose control and hit some rocks. Occupants uninjured.

Sources:

Organizacion Rescate Humboldt