This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 January 1977 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna U206F |
| Owner/operator: | Aserca |
| Registration: | YV-198C |
| MSN: | 02325 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Meseta del Auyantepuy, Edo.Bolívar -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Canaima |
| Destination airport: | Camarata |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Forced landing in the vegetation at 9600ft due to engine failure during tourist flight over Salto Angel. Occupants rescued by helicoper next day.
Sources:
https://rescate.com/yv198c.html 