Mid-air collision Accident Hawk T.1A XX340, Thursday 26 September 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 September 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawk T.1A
Owner/operator:2 TWU / 151 Sqn RAF
Registration: XX340
MSN: 189/312164
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Decimomannu AB, Sardinia -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Decimomannu AB, Sardinia
Destination airport:Decimomannu AB, Sardinia
Narrative:
Midair collision between RAF Hawks XX333 and XX340 during air combat training when both pilots lost situational awareness.

Both aircraft carried out a simulated attack on an RAF Phantom without being fully aware of each other's presence. A collision occurred at 11,000 feet; control was lost and all three Hawk pilots ejected.

Sources:

Flight International 27 Dec. 1986
http://web.archive.org/web/20140218120051/http://www.decimomannuairbase.com:80/Accident%20database/accident%20database.htm
www.ukserials.com
http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222858/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/HAWK/HAWK.htm