Accident MFI-9B/S SE-EUH, Wednesday 31 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 July 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JUNR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MFI-9B/S
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-EUH
MSN: 050-1017
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Stockholm -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During taxiing, aircraft SE-EUH, an MFI-9B/S on floats, encountered large waves from passing boats. Water washed over the floats, and as they began to sink unnaturally deep, the pilot turned toward shore. Before reaching land, the aircraft tipped forward over the nose and hung upside down under the surface, supported by the floats.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-62/96
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK