This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 April 1985 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | BAe Hawk T.1 |
| Owner/operator: | 4 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | XX293 |
| MSN: | 121/312118 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nedging Tye, Suffolk, near RAF Wattisham -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wattisham (EGUW) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Valley, Anglesey |
Narrative:The canopy had opened after pilot forgot to lock it. XX293 crashed through power lines and into a cottage on take off from RAF Wattisham, Suffolk. The pilot - P.O A. Crosby - ejected safely at approx co-ordinates 52° 6′ 28.8″ N, 0° 56′ 56.4″ E
A number of aircraft from 4 FTS had temporarily detached to Wattisham from Valley, due to bad weather at Valley. The un-manned jet circled the airfield before crashing into a cottage in Nedging Tye, finally impacting into the ground in an adjacent field.
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222858/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/HAWK/HAWK.htm 2.
http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19850417_xx293.pdf 3.
https://api.parliament.uk/historic-hansard/written-answers/1995/nov/28/military-air-crashes 4.
http://www.wattisham.org.uk/wattisham_aviation_accidents.htm 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nedging_Tye 