Accident BAe Hawk T.1 XX353, Friday 29 July 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 July 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk T.1
Owner/operator:2 TWU / 151 Sqn RAF
Registration: XX353
MSN: 203/312177
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Holsworthy, near Bude, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor (EGDC)
Destination airport:RAF Chivenor (EGDC)
Narrative:
Hawk XX353 collided with Hawk XX336 over North Devon during tail chase manoeuvres. The crew of XX353 ejected after control was lost and it crashed near Holsworthy, Bude.

Crew of Hawk XX336 were Lt. Ahmed Hameed (Iraqi A. F. student pilot) and Flt. Lt. Mike Philips (instructor). Crew of XX353 were Flt. Lt. Pablo Mason (student pilot) and Lt. Cdr. Pete. Sheppard (instructor)

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19830729_xx336_xx353.pdf
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222858/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/HAWK/HAWK.htm
3. http://www.flickr.com/photos/59455242@N07/8521560549/
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1983.htm
5. http://www.cornwallatwarmuseum.co.uk/FAA.htm

Media:

Hawk T.1 XX353 of 151 Squadron (No.2 Tactical Weapons Unit) at Greenham Common on 23/07/1983 XX353 photo 03-166-2HawkT1.jpg